Institut Polytechnique de Paris
Ecole Polytechnique ENSTA ENSAE Télécom Paris Télécom SudParis

Academic Council

The Academic Council plays an advisory role to the Administration Board for topics related to education and research, in particular educational programs, scientific policy and promotion of research outcomes. It can also make proposals on all subjects related to IP Paris academic activities.
Academic Council

President

Ms Chantal SCHUTZ - École Polytechnique

Schools’ Representatives

  • Ms Anne DE BOUARD - École Polytechnique
  • Ms Catherine LEPERS – Télécom SudParis
  • Mr Francis KRAMARZ - GENES/ENSAE Paris
  • Mr Bruno MONSUEZ - ENSTA Paris
  • Mr Gaël RICHARD - Télécom Paris

Members appointed by the Executive Committee

  • M. Jean-Yves BERTHOU - INRIA-Saclay
  • Ms. Eve CAROLI - Université Paris-Dauphine
  • Ms. Sandrine CHAROUSSET - EDF
  • Ms. Coralie CHEVALLIER - INSERM
  • Mr Philippe CORDIER - Total
  • Mr Daniel DOLFI - Thales
  • Mr Olivier GASCUEL - Institut Pasteur
  • Ms Elisabeth GASSIAT - Université Paris-Sud et FMJH
  • Mr Laurent JACQUIN - ONERA
  • Mr Jean-François JOANNY - Collège de France
  • Mr Luc JULIA - Samsung
  • Mr Valentina PARIGI - Sorbonne Université
  • Mr Sabine PETIT - CNRS

Staff and users’ representatives

Faculty members’ representatives:

  • Mr Laurent CATOIRE - ENSTA Paris
  • Ms Florence D’ALCHE-BUC - Télécom Paris
  • Mr Eric GODELIER - École Polytechnique
  • Ms Cécile HUNEAU - École Polytechnique
  • Mr Igor KORTCHEMSKI - École Polytechnique
  • Mr Marios PETROPOULOS - École Polytechnique
  • Ms Anna SIMONI – ENSAE Paris
  • Mr Julien ALEXANDRE DIT SANDRETTO - ENSTA Paris
  • Mr Gabriel AMSELEM - École Polytechnique
  • Ms Camille DUPRAT - École Polytechnique
  • Ms Claire LEVALLOIS-BARTH - Télécom Paris
  • Ms Chantal SCHUTZ - École Polytechnique
  • Mr Jean-Baptiste THOMAS - École Polytechnique

Representatives of research staff based in the laboratories of Institut polytechnique de Paris or in the founding schools:

  • Ms Anne-Sophie BONNET-BENDHIA - CNRS
  • Ms Stéphanie CHAILLAT - CNRS
  • Mr Thierry KAMIONK - CNRS
  • Mr Timothée NICOLAS - CNRS
  • Mr Fausto SIROTTI - CNRS

Other staff categories’ representatives from Institut polytechnique de Paris and the founding schools:

  • Ms Alexandra BELUS - École Polytechnique
  • Ms Elisabeth ANDREOLETTI-CHENG - ENSAE Paris

Representatives of students from the school’s engineer’s programs:

  • Mr Alix PLAMONT - ENSAE Paris